• Adults' implicit reactions to typical and atypical infant cues

Senese, Vincenzo Paolo; Santamaria, Francesca; Sergi, Ida; Esposito, Gianluca (Springer Nature Switzerland AG, 2018)

This study investigates the valence of adults’ implicit associations to typical and atypical infant cues, and the consistency of responses across the different stimuli. 48 non-parent adults (25 females, 23 males) were ...

Gao, Helena Hong (Oxford University Press, 2015)

Physical action verbs describe actions involving various parts of the human body. They appear in children’s vocabulary starting in the first year of life. This chapter introduces a corpus-based study of the production of ...

Luk, Ching Yuen (IGI Global, 2018)

This chapter uses a historical perspective to examine the development trajectory of digital health in Singapore since 1980 and the impact of digital health on the current health care system and doctor-patient relationship. ...

Allison-Reumann, Laura; He, Baogang (Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung, 2016)

In 2015 a new constitution in Nepal was promulgated which recognizes Nepal as a secular, inclusive, multi-ethnic and federal state for the first time. It is now at the early stages of implementing its federal structures ...

Huang, Ping; Zhan, Shaohua (International Organization for Migration, 2005)

In recent years, the Chinese Government pursued a more positive approach towards rural-urban migration, and adopted a number of policies in support of rural migrants in urban areas. This paper shall emphasize the relationship ...

He, Baogang (Cambridge University Press, 2017)

This chapter examines the Chinese discourse on a socialist vision of constitutionalism as an alternative to liberal constitutionalism. 1 Chinese scholars have been searching for a new constitutionalism – one which differs ...

Bond, Francis; Baldwin, Timothy (CSLI Publications, 2016)

The purpose of this chapter is to provide a brief introduction to the Japanese language, and natural language processing (NLP) research on Japanese. For a more complete but accessible description of the Japanese language, ...

• 1950年代中國大陸文壇與歐美現代主義文學譯介——以《譯文》為例

Cui, Feng (臺南大學, 2014)

《譯文》是1950-1960年代中國大陸唯一一份公開發行的專門譯介外國文學作品的期刊,是當時中國大陸讀者了解、認識外國文學作品、文藝動態的最主要的渠道之一。本文將突破傳統翻譯研究中「原文中心論」(original-text oriented)的論述模式,將「1950年代中國大陸文壇與歐美現代主義文學譯介」這一課題,置於翻譯研究「文化轉向」(culture turn)後以譯作為考察中心(target-text oriented)的研究範式 ...

Cui, Feng (中西书局, 2011)

本文将突破以往傅雷翻译研究中侧重于翻译实践和翻译批评的层面,从文化研究的角度,将傅雷的翻译活动置于“十七年”这样一个有着鲜明政治烙印的时代背景中考察:傅雷翻译巴尔扎克作品的目的在1949年前后出现了怎样的变化?巴尔扎克的作品成为其后半期翻译生涯最主要译介对象的原因是什么? “政治”是如何“规范”了傅雷的翻译活动?在“政治”与“社会规范”的操控之下,傅雷有没有自己在“诗学”与审美层面上的“坚守”之处?

Cui, Feng (青年书局, 2008)

对茅盾翻译活动的研究仍然是目前茅盾综合性研究中的薄弱部分。本文将茅盾的翻译活动置于1937-1948年间的时代语境中,结合当时的政治、文化背景,分析这一时段内,时代背景、政治环境的变化,如何导致了茅盾文艺观念的转变,并影响了其翻译活动的发展。文中将重点探讨茅盾在译介苏联抗战文艺和古典文学名著方面的活动情况。

Cui, Feng (FrancoAngeli, 2009)

The literary history, from the founding of the People's Republic of China (PRC) on October 1, 1949 to the outbreak of the Culture Revolution in 1966, is well-known as “the Seventeen-Year Literature”. The translation of ...

• 蔡琰的號啕,美杜莎的笑──蔡琰研究的性別反思

I, Lo-fen (巴蜀书社, 2008)

東漢文人蔡邕之女蔡琰,十六歲時嫁衛仲道爲妻,因夫亡無子而歸甯于家。公元194至195年,異族南侵,被擄于胡地,嫁匈奴,居胡地十二年,生二子。其後曹操感念與蔡邕之舊誼,以重金將蔡琰贖回,再嫁董祀爲妻。蔡琰自異域別子返鄉,感傷身世,作詩悲懷。傳世爲蔡琰所作之詩,有五言體和騷體的《悲憤詩》,以及樂府《胡笳十八拍》。自北宋以來,壹直有關于《悲憤詩》和《胡笳十八拍》是否爲蔡琰所作之爭論。本文擬從法國學者埃萊娜。西蘇所著《美杜莎的笑聲》(The ...

• 宋人評價〈長恨歌〉及其對東亞「長恨歌圖」之影響

I, Lo-fen (河南大學出版社, 2013)

唐代詩人白居易(772-846)的名作〈長恨歌〉作於憲宗元和元年(806)。白居易在世時,詩集便已經流傳至鄰國日本及新羅(今韓國),〈長恨歌〉也在詩集之中。白居易〈白氏文集自記〉云:「集有五本,…其日本、新羅諸國及兩京人家傳寫者,不在此記。」可知日本和新羅別有傳寫的白居易詩集。

Cui, Feng (Saint Petersburg State University, 2008)

对茅盾翻译活动的研究仍然是目前茅盾综合性研究中的薄弱部分。本文将以讨论1920年代后期至30年期茅盾翻译活动为研究的切入点,针对诸多学者所持的观点,即这一时期的茅盾思想上发生了根本转变,其“无产阶级”文艺观念的产生促使他开始着力译介以苏俄文学为代表的无产阶级文学作品,进行探讨。通过具体史料,包括茅盾本人的论文、译作,结合当时政治、文化的时代背景,深入分析茅盾当时翻译外国文学作品的文化心态。从而得出结论:这一时期的茅盾,其“无产阶级文艺” ...

Cameron, Deborah; Panović, Ivan (SAGE Publications Ltd, 2014)

Addressing the practicalities of research, and embracing the complexity and variety of written forms of language, this book grounds readers in a broad range of concepts, debates and relevant methods focuses on both ...

Qu, Jingyi; Li, Jia (Sinolingua London Ltd., 2015)

新加坡高校中文系的生源有三:新加坡本地(主体);马来西亚;中国大陆。不同生源的文化背景差异较大,中文的知识结构与掌握程度参差不一,良莠不齐,高校的中文教育面临挑战。教学中的实际检验证明,文学经典的现代性转化是有效的教学手段,本文以两则教学案例(一文一诗)加以解析。第一,由李斯《谏逐客书》所阐释的议题引发学生对日益引起新加坡国人关注的移民问题的讨论。外来人口带来相当的社会压力,但引进外来人才确有必要性和实用价值,政府的政策是力求达到平衡与 ...

Qu, Jingyi (People’s Literature Publishing House, 2015)

王安石(1021-1086),字介甫,小字獾郎,晚号半山,封荆国公,世人又称王荆公。江西临川人(今江西省东乡县上池村人)。出生小吏家庭,少好读书,记忆力强。庆历二年(1042)登杨寘榜进士第四名,先后任淮南判官、鄞县知县、舒州通判、常州知州、提点江东刑狱等地方官,入为度支判官,俄直集贤院,知制诰,纠察在京刑狱,以母忧去。治平四年(1067)神宗初即位,诏安石知江宁府,旋召为翰林学士,深得神宗信任,熙宁二年(1069)提为参知政事,从熙宁 ...

• 论《后汉书》之“论赞”于“迁固之道”的突破 (Study on the Breakthrough of Lun and Zan in History of Eastern Han to Sima Qian and Ban Gu)

Qu, Jingyi; Guan, Tianchen (Chinese Literature and History Press, 2014)

唐代著名史学家刘知几在《史通·论赞》篇中云:“《春秋左氏传》每有发论,假君子以称之,二《传》云公羊子、谷梁子,《史记》云太史公。既而班固曰赞,荀悦曰论,《东观》曰序,谢承曰诠,陈寿曰评,王隐曰议,何法盛曰述,扬雄曰撰,刘曰奏,袁宏、裴子野自显姓名,皇甫谧、葛洪列其所号。史官所撰,通称史臣。其名万殊,其义一揆。必取便于时者,则总归论赞焉。”①这里,刘知几为我们梳理了论赞的流变。与此同时,他还指出史书论赞的写作规范是由司马迁与班固共同确立起 ...

Qu, Jingyi (Beijing Normal University Publishing Group & Anhui University Press, 2014)

张说(667-7311),字道济,又字说之,一生历仕武后、中宗、睿宗、玄宗四朝,“三登左右丞相,三作中书令,唐兴以来,朝佐莫比” 2,政治地位显赫。他曾四次为相,两次使蜀,三次总戎边塞,屡有边功,威震朝野。他“前后三秉大政,掌文学之任凡三十年” 3,主一时坛坫,开一代风气,乃是初盛唐之交政坛与文坛的双重领袖。本文将以其碑传文章与传奇书写为切入点,探究二者之间的互动关系,并由此考量张说在唐代文章史与传奇史上的地位。