• 水的结构和反常物性 = Perspective : structures and properties of liquid water

姚闯 Yao, Chuang; 张希 Zhang, Xi; 黄勇力 Huang, Yongli; 李蕾 Li, Lei; 马增胜 Ma, Zengsheng; 孙长庆 Sun, Changqing (2018)

自从Bernal-Fowler-Pauling在1933~1935年间提出氢质子在两个氧原子之间的非对称等价位置以THz的频率自发往复隧穿后,液态水的结构尤其是水分子的近邻配位数目一直是学界关注的焦点。尽管水分子的刚性或柔性偶极子相互作用表述、纳晶非晶混相结构或均相涨落模型等假说已逐渐成为认知主流,但定量破解水在外场作用下所呈现的各种反常物性的进展依然缓慢。譬如,浮冰、复冰、超滑、热水速冻等现象的机理及内在关联仍有待系统深入研究。本文旨 ...

Mihankhah, Ehsan; Wang, Danwei (2019)

Through this paper, bottlenecks of conventional place recognition techniques are studied, and a replacement strategy is proposed for each item. Conventional place recognition algorithms are extensions of object recognition ...

吴俊 Wu, Jun; 薛禹胜 Xue, Yusheng; 舒印彪 Shu, Yinbiao; 谢东亮 Xie, Dongliang; 宋晓芳 Song, Xiaofang; 徐岩 Xu, Yan (2019)

随着间歇性可再生能源接入比例的逐步提高,系统所需备用容量也相应增加。如果仅采用旋转级备用提供系统备用容量,不仅从经济上不可行,长期维持高比例的旋转级备用容量引起的排放也违背了可再生能源发展的初衷。调节性能灵活的非旋转级备用提供备用服务,有助于提升系统充裕性,是促进高比例可再生能源消纳的重要途径。针对现有非旋转级备用优化研究的不足,首先,文中分析了市场机制下发电侧和需求侧非旋转级备用的调度模式及优化模型。然后,考虑到旋转级备用与非旋转级备 ...

• 关于暂态稳定分析算例筛选的评述 = Review on case filtering in transient stability analysis

薛禹胜 Xue, Yusheng; 黄天罡 Huang, Tiangang; 陈国平 Chen, Guoping; 郑玉平 Zheng, Yuping; 文福拴 Wen, Fushuan; 徐岩 Xu, Yan; 赵俊华 Zhao, Junhua (2019)

算例筛选环节通过定性的机器学习或者定量的近似评估,快速识别出尽量多的稳定算例及失稳算例,以减少需要详细分析的算例数及总计算量。文中评述暂态稳定分析中的算例筛选所采用的假设、特征变量、分类规则及泛化能力。讨论数据驱动与模型驱动的融合,包括将因果元素引入分类器,将数据统计范式与模型仿真范式深度融合来提取知识。在稳定性理论指导下,建议两层框架的分类器:下层由若干个并行环节组成,各自采用不同近似程度的定量算法,取其输出数据作为上层分类器的输入。 ...

Das, Chandreyee Manas; Ghosh, Anurag (2019)

This paper is based on a hybrid PV and fuel cell system designed to meet energy requirements of 100000 customers of Southern California in a sustainable way. Solar roof-top PV system is turning out to be a boon to the ...

Qiao, G. C.; Hu, S. G.; Wang, J. J.; Zhang, C. M.; Chen, Tu Pei; Ning, N.; Yu, Q.; Liu, Y. (2019)

Neuromorphic hardware inspired by the brain has attracted much attention for its advanced information processing concept. However, implementing online learning in the neuromorphic chip is still challenging. In this paper, ...

Lyu, Yi; Zhang, Yun; Chen, Kairui; Chen, Ci; Zeng, Xianxian (2019)

Burn-in is an effective and widely used means to improve product reliability by eliminating weak units before they are distributed in the market. Traditional burn-in that distinguishes weak units by failure during testing ...

Lim, Alfred; Tan, Aaron; Kong, Zhi-Hui; Ma, Kaixue (2019)

This paper proposes a new technique and design methodology on a transformer-based Class-E complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor (CMOS) power amplifier (PA) with only one transformer and two capacitors in the load network. ...

Sandupatla, Abhinay; Arulkumaran, Subramanian; Ng, Geok Ing; Ranjan, Kumud; Deki, M.; Nitta, S.; Honda, Y.; Amano, H. (2019)

Vertical Schottky barrier diodes (SBD) with different drift-layer thicknesses (DLT) of GaN up to 30 μm grown by metalorganic chemical vapour deposition (MOCVD) were fabricated on free-standing GaN grown by hydride vapour ...

• 受攻击信息物理系统的分布式安全状态估计与控制 - 一种有限时间方法 = Distributed secure state estimation and control for CPSs under sensor attacks - a finite time approach

敖伟 Ao Wei; 宋永端 Song Yong-Duan; 温长云 Wen Chang-Yun (2019)

研究具有非线性耦合特性信息物理系统 (Cyber physical systems, CPS) 在被攻击情况下的分布式有限时间状态安全估计和控制问题. 首先, 提出一种由分布式安全测量预选器和有限时间观测器组成的分布式有限时间状态安全估计策略, 可确保系统的状态在预设的有限时间之内被准确估计出来. 然后, 利用获得的安全状态估计, 借助反步设计方法, 建立一套分布式有限时间安全控制算法. 理论分析表明, 该方法可以保证系统能在有限时间内 ...

Boschker, H.; Harada, T.; Asaba, T.; Ashoori, R.; Boris, A. V.; Hilgenkamp, H.; Hughes, C. R.; Holtz, M. E.; Li, L.; Muller, D. A.; Nair, H.; Reith, P.; Wang, Renshaw Xiao; Schlom, D. G.; Soukiassian, A.; Mannhart, J. (2019)

Atomically thin ferromagnetic and conducting electron systems are highly desired for spintronics, because they can be controlled with both magnetic and electric fields. We present (SrRuO3)1-(SrTiO3)5 superlattices and ...

Ren, Zhouyang; Li, Hui; Liu, Yang; Xu, Yan; Jin, Liming; Li, Wenyuan; Wang, Wenyu (2019)

This paper proposes an alterable weight minimum spanning tree (AW-MST) method to plan electrical collector systems (ECSs) in tidal current generation farms (TCGFs) toward economic objectives. First, a sector-division-based ...

Hu, Dora Juan Juan; Xu, Zhilin; Shum, Perry Ping (2019)

Photonic crystal fibers (PCFs) with hybrid guiding mechanisms have undergone substantial development in recent years. Due to the co-existence of index-guiding and photonic bandgap (PBG)-guiding mechanisms in this special ...

Yang, Taoli; Yang, Lei; Bi, Guoan; Wang, Yong (2019)

A novel multiple azimuth beams (MAB) inverse synthetic aperture radar (ISAR) system, as well as, the corresponding processing algorithms are proposed in this paper, which is a promising technology for wide area surveillance ...

Sun, Mingyu; Xu, Xuewu; Sun, Xiao Wei; Liang, Xin’an; Valuckas, Vytautas; Zheng, Yuanjin; Paniagua-Domínguez, Ramón; Kuznetsov, Arseniy I. (2019)

All-dielectric metasurfaces have attracted attention for highly efficient visible light manipulation. So far, however, they are mostly passive devices, while those allowing dynamic control remain a challenge. A highly ...

Shao, Wei; Xu, Duo; Wang, Zhanliang; Gong, Huarong; Lu, Zhigang; Duan, Zhaoyun; Wei, Yanyu; Gong, Yubin; Aditya, Sheel (2019)

In this paper, a stacked dual beam electron gun and the associated electron optical system are proposed. The stacked dual beam electron gun includes two compact focusing electrodes which help to achieve dual sheet beams. ...

Ooi, Raymond Chong Heng; Kam, Chan Hin (2019)

We have developed a semianalytical theory to study a quantum plasmonic system composed of a quantum particle and a metallic particle with finite size. The quantum particle is composed of molecules driven by three laser ...

Zhang, Lirong; Xiao, Wenping; Wu, Weijing; Liu, Baiquan (2019)

Oxide semiconductors have drawn much attention in recent years due to their outstanding electrical performance, such as relatively high carrier mobility, good uniformity, low process temperature, optical transparency, low ...

Xiao, Yu; Ren, Chunguang; Han, Xiaoqing; Wang, Peng (2019)

Hybrid AC/DC microgrids (HMG) are emerging as an attracting method for integrating AC/DC distributed energy resources (DERs). In the isolated hybrid AC/DC microgrid (IHMG), the key problem is how to balance power variation ...