• The aspectual system in Singapore Hokkien

Tan, Cheryl Xue Er (2014)

This study is an in-depth analysis of the aspectual system of Singapore Hokkien, a language variety that is becoming increasingly endangered. With the aid of four native speakers, natural Singapore Hokkien speech was ...

Chia, Stephen Wei Shi (2014)

Ngeq (also known as Kriang) is a Mon-Khmer language of the Katuic branch. This poorly-understood language is spoken in the provinces of southern Laos. An understanding of the grammar of the Ngeq language will aid in the ...

Low, Hee Ann; Quek, Hui Ying; Tan, Wei Yuan; Ng, Wilson Kok Jung (2013)

This paper presents a health communication campaign, Rise & Shine Breakfast Campaign, an initiative led by four final year students at the Nanyang Technological University Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information. ...

Bhavan Jaipragas; Ng, Jun Sen (2013)

From the Shadows is an illustrated feature-writing project about the lives of Malaysia’s marginalised ethnic Indian community, and their likely impact on the country’s 13th general election in May 2013. The project was ...

• 从清浊别义看群、匣、喻三的上古来源 = A study on the origins of middle Chinese initials of ɣ-, g-, j- in archaic Chinese: a morphological perspective

郑琇瑜 Tay, Xiu Yu (2014)

群、匣、喻三的上古来源问题至今已被众多学者研究许久。目前只剩两种说法 比较受学术界认可,其他的说法都已经被排除掉。 第一种说法是群、匣、喻三的上古来源是舌根塞音,*g- 和 *gw-。支持这个 说法的学者包括李方桂、龚煌城和丘素郡。他们通过演变规律、汉藏语比较以及 《广韵》中声母和等韵的搭配关系支持他们的立场。 第二种说法是群、匣、喻三的上古来源有两个,舌根塞音和*g- 和 *gw-以及 *ɣ- and * ɣw-。支持这个说法的学者包 ...

侯展捷 How, Zhan Jie (2013)

“善”是儒家道德哲学中一个核心的概念,同时亦构成了孟子心性论的主轴。台湾大学的傅佩荣教授曾对“善”概念作出如下的定义:“人与人之间适当关系的实现”。傅氏定义的长处在于最大程度的涵括了儒家的“仁”、“义”、“礼”、“智”、“孝”、“悌”等诸德目,而且在儒家原典中亦不乏相应的论述。但是,此定义仅将儒家对主体的道德期许局限在一经验性的层次上,从而忽略了儒家“善”概念可能具有的超验性含义,恐有失妥当。譬如《大学》的“止于至善”与《孟子》“圣而不 ...

关天辰 Guan, Tianchen (2013)

“论”、“赞”皆是史书中重要的体例,表达官 皆是史书中重要的体例,表达官 史学观念的重要渠道,亦 史学观念的重要渠道,亦 是映射著书之人文学功底的一面明镜。在中国前四史,惟《后汉》因范晔 是映射著书之人文学功底的一面明镜。在中国前四史,惟《后汉》因范晔 是映射著书之人文学功底的一面明镜。在中国前四史,惟《后汉》因范晔 是映射著书之人文学功底的一面明镜。在中国前四史,惟《后汉》因范晔 是映射著书之人文学功底的一面明镜。在中国前四史,惟《后汉》因范晔 ...

• 从频率效应看上古汉语*-s后缀 = A study of *-s suffix in archaic Chinese based on frequency effect

黄颖瑜 Ng, Yin Yee (2013)

上古汉语音变构词包括四声别义和清浊别义等等。其中,四声别义还存在着许多重要的规律问题未被揭示。四声别义的来源为上古的*-s后缀,已获得大部分学者的认同。根据周法高(1962)所罗列出四声别义众多功能,其最主要的四项功能为动名化功能、名动化功能、使动化功能和反使动化功能。然而,同一个*-s后缀能否统摄反方向的功能?前人虽然想尝试回答同个*-s后缀能否同时操作相反的动名化功能和名动化功能的问题,但都无法提出有效的独立证据。据此,本文通过了类 ...

施伟良 See, Clement Wei-Liang (2013)

马来西亚华人群体的公民性认同向来呈现族群性与公民性的模糊状态,实际上二者界限分明,近来更有从族群跨越至公民的公民性重构趋势。华人公民性重构意味着以往具族群色彩的公民性被赋予了全新的意义,其趋势对于马来西亚的政治发展来说也颇具影响力。除了建立此论点之外,本文将以马来西亚华人社运份子黄进发作为案例研究。已跨越族群性,呈现重构后之公民性的黄进发,也是华社在公民社会中的先驱。黄进发的成长经历让他体会到了族群性政治的缺陷,也深深体会到了公民意识醒 ...

Aw, Wendy Wen Ting; Cheng, Mark Chun Yeong; Chew, Eunice Yixian; Tan, Li Shan (2013)

This paper presents the Youth Hawkerprise Campaign, the first-ever communication campaign in Singapore to encourage youths to join the hawker trade, organised by four final year students from the Wee Kim Wee School of ...

Tan, Yuan Sheng; Ou, Xin Ying; Kitnasamy, Sivanessan (2013)

Films form an important component of media consumption and culture today, particularly among youths in developed nations like Singapore. Yet despite high levels of film and media consumption, there remains a lack of formal ...

Lim, Benny Quah Chiang; Neo, Candice Jia Ying; Xu, Yuan Duan; Ly, Trinh Hoang (2013)

Growing Up with Less explores the hidden side of cosmopolitan richest-country-in-the-world Singapore where the government-built apartment complexes are littered with trash and used sanitary pads and your neighbor next door ...

Chan, Hui Ling; Kok, Yinghui; Ong, Jeremy; Yuvitasari, Fitrina (2013)

The current research seeks to investigate cyberbullying behaviors on Social Networking Sites (SNSs) by studying the effects of message, receiver and sender characteristics within one such popular platform, Facebook. Facebook, ...

Koh, Dorcas Jia Hui. (2012)

Marriages that cross the borders of nation states have become increasingly common. This trend of cross-border marriages can also be observed in Singapore. This research paper seeks to gain a greater understanding of the ...

Xie, Wilson Zhi Wei. (2012)

Science fiction space travel films typically concern themselves with deep space travel. Through their indicative titles, Moon (Duncan Jones, 2009), Sunshine (Danny Boyle, 2007) and Another Earth (Mike Cahill, 2011) seem ...

Ng, Carmen Siang Nan. (2012)

Due to the nature of live theatre, drama has persistently been used to explore postmodernist concerns throughout the years, since the inevitable boundary blurring in theatrical performances makes drama the perfect medium ...

Loh, Vanessa Ya Shi. (2012)

In investigating the relations between Jo Walton’s Tooth and Claw (2003) and its Victorian predecessor, Anthony Trollope’s Framley Parsonage (1861), this paper will demonstrate how the apparently disparate modes of fantasy ...

Yuvaneswari. (2012)

This paper aims to analyse the treatment and function of memory in Angela Carter’s early short fiction “A Very Great Lady and her Son at Home” and “A Souvenir of Japan” – ostensibly autobiographical works – before progressing ...

Rr Apriani Kartika Dristiningsih. (2012)

This paper explores the dynamics between the street photographer and his photographed subjects or the objectified Other. In capturing subjects who are different from them, and subsequently presenting it to the viewers, ...

• Calvino and other measures of coherence, form and harmony : Invisible cities, If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler and Mr. Palomar

Cheong, Adel Xian Hui. (2012)

The formal composition of Italo Calvino’s novels Invisible Cities and If on a winter’s night a traveler, in addition to Mr. Palomar, intersect with thematic motifs of geometrical form, incongruity, inner coherence, and ...