Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: https://hdl.handle.net/10356/46068
Full metadata record
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.authorTan, Sir Seng.-
dc.date.accessioned2011-06-28T08:22:24Z-
dc.date.available2011-06-28T08:22:24Z-
dc.date.copyright2011en_US
dc.date.issued2011-
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/10356/46068-
dc.description.abstractDue to the relatively high strength, excellent corrosion resistance of titanium against many medium, and bio compatibility, there is wide interest in the usages for titanium. However, the high cost of processing titanium has hindered its farther applications. Net/near-net shaping, including powder metallurgy and powder injection molding, is an effective method to reduce the cost. The object of this study attempts to investigate the forming of titanium powder via conventional powder metallurgy. With commercially pure titanium powder, the formability of the powder was tested by cold compaction with different parameters. Cold pressing without binder shows defects like delamination and crack in the pressed parts with a little high aspect ratio. The binder of PVA will help to eliminate those defects and good green parts could be formed. After debinding of pressed parts and green PIM parts produced in SIMTech, dilatometer study showed all the parts starts to shrink at around 650°C. However, the max shrinkage is different among parts. Some parts have the tailor up phenomenon during cooling stage, likely due to the phase transformation of titanium. After sintering, microstructure examination showed some large pores in the sintered pressed parts and the pressing condition will affect the size and porosity. The pores are smaller, fewer and more homogeneous in the sintered PIM parts. The EDX of some parts detected high amount of iron element in the grain boundaries, leading to second beta phase in the sintered pure titanium. The results of the study showed the forming of titanium powder is plausible. However, the processes need to be refined to improve final properties.en_US
dc.format.extent91 p.en_US
dc.language.isoenen_US
dc.rightsNanyang Technological University-
dc.subjectDRNTU::Engineering::Materials::Metallic materialsen_US
dc.titleStudy on forming of titanium powderen_US
dc.typeFinal Year Project (FYP)en_US
dc.contributor.supervisorLoh Ngiap Hiangen_US
dc.contributor.schoolSchool of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineeringen_US
dc.description.degreeBachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)en_US
dc.contributor.organizationA*STAR Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technologyen_US
dc.contributor.supervisor2Tay Bee Yanen_US
dc.contributor.supervisor2Li Taoen_US
item.fulltextWith Fulltext-
item.grantfulltextrestricted-
Appears in Collections:MAE Student Reports (FYP/IA/PA/PI)
Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
MB142.pdf
  Restricted Access
3.89 MBAdobe PDFView/Open

Page view(s) 50

466
Updated on Jul 18, 2024

Download(s) 50

18
Updated on Jul 18, 2024

Google ScholarTM

Check

Items in DR-NTU are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.