Title: 浅析新加坡英汉词汇迁移对新加坡英汉双语大学生词汇理解和使用的影响 = A study on how language interference affects the apprehension of lexicon by Singapore English-Chinese tertiary students

Keywords: DRNTU::Humanities::Language

Abstract: 随着新加坡双语政策逐年的发展,新加坡双语人士对英语和汉语的接触与互 动也相对增加。然而,对这两种语言的运用,新加坡并不能称之为规范,因为其中 存在非常强烈的地域文化色彩。新加坡语言上的特征,主要是由于英汉双语频繁的 互动和影响产生。无论是句法、音调或词义,皆可发现英汉互动的痕迹。尤其在日 常会话中,许多新加坡人都会普遍运用带有语言词汇迁移特征的词语。顺着此方向, 本研究于是利用了问卷调查的方式,试图具体分析出英汉两种语言的互动,如何造 成新加坡在读大学生在词汇掌握上的差异。

With the development of the Two-Language policy in Singapore’s education, the extent to which English-Chinese bilinguals are exposed to both the English and Chinese language has increased. However, Singaporeans’ use of both languages still differs from that of the native speaker. Instead, the frequent interactions between these two languages have resulted in the formation of unique colloquial forms, both in the English and Chinese languages. These forms of English and Chinese are especially noticeable in daily conversations, where specific words Singaporeans use display distinctive features of language transfer. Following this phenomenon, this research aims to investigate the effect of the English-Chinese language interactions on a Singaporean bilinguals’ understanding of the commonly used lexical items in both languages, using the data collected by surveying English-Chinese tertiary students in Singapore.