“虎溪三笑”题材绘画及题画诗研究

作为中国传统文化中儒、释、道内在相融的生动例证,“虎溪三笑”典故历来深受画家喜爱,各种以此为题材的艺术作品层出不穷,成为儒释道人物画题中表现三家精神合流的典型文化图景,也为后世留下丰富的艺术再现。虽然“虎溪三笑”典故经考证并非史实,但当中寄予着人们对于三教亲和共存与交流的理想图景与文化内涵,成为历久不衰,不断传承又不断再创造的文化图腾。本文首先解析“虎溪三笑”典故的历史与思想背景,探讨故事形成的原因与目的。其次,探讨历代以“虎溪三笑”典故为题材的绘画类别及其呈现方式。最后,笔者将以文图学为主要研究途径,探究“虎溪三笑”题材绘画当中题画诗的内容、意涵和与画作之间的多元关系。

As a vivid example of the harmony between Confucianism, Buddihism and Taoism in traditional Chinese Culture, the allusions of “Three Smile Figure in Huxi” have always been loved by painters, and various works of art with this subject matter have emerged in endlessly. It has become a typical cultural picture of the combination of three schools of spirit in Confucianism, Buddhism, Taoism and figure painting, and it has also left a rich artistic representation for later generations. Although the allusions of "Three Smile Figure in Huxi" are not historical facts, but it is the ideal picture of combination of these three religion that people hope for, and become the cultural symbol that be recreated ceaselessly. This project will firstly analysis the historical and philosophy background of Three Smile Figure in Huxi, and the reasons and purposes that allusion built. Secondly, It will analyse the painting style and presentation method of “Three Smile Figure in Huxi” painting in the past dynasties. Lastly, this project will analyse the content, meaning and the relationships between paintings and the poems on paintings by using the research method of literature and pictures.

DRNTU::Humanities